Accident Summary Nr: 170208649 - Employee's leg and pelvis injured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111829297 | 04/26/1991 | 3365 | 0 | Reynolds Aluminum & Recycling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 25, 1991, Employee #1 was using a forklift to move an empty pallet to a stack at the side of the facility. As he drove across the lot, he swerved to avoid a drain cover and the forklift overturned. Employee #1 was thrown to the ground and pinned by the ROPS bar. He sustained serious injuries to his left leg and pelvis, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was driving with the forks raised and he was not wearing a seatbelt. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3664(a) and a serious violation of T8CCR 3653(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111829297 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |