Accident Summary Nr: 170208623 - Employee suffers chemical burns to eyes and face

Accident Summary Nr: 170208623 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182696212/04/199034110Crown Cork & Seal

Abstract: On November 1, 1990, Employee #1, a line mechanic, was helping a coworker, a chemical process maintenance worker, remove a 30-gallon garbage can that contained 80 to 100 lb of hydrated lime that the coworker had cleaned up from around an outdoor lime storage tank. They lifted the container to the top of a 4 ft 6 in. high containment wall around the tank, with the coworker on the inside and Employee #1 on the outside of the wall. The coworker then went to the north wall ladder to exit the containment area and help Employee #1 get the container down from the top of the wall. At this time, the container slid or fell from the top of the 7 in. wide wall, and hydrated lime spewed onto Employee #1's eyes, nose, face, and upper torso. He suffered chemical burns to the eyes and face. Neither man was wearing personal protective equipment.

Keywords: EYE, CAUSTIC, PPE, WORK RULES, LIME, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, SKIN, FACE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111826962 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Machinery maintenance occupations