Accident Summary Nr: 170208615 - Employee's foot broken by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111828091 | 03/08/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Tharco Containers - Colorado, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on March 4, 1991, Employee #1 was removing dunnage from a pallet at floor level in section B-3. More pallets were stacked four high behind it. The top three pallets from the rear stacks fell forward toward Employee #1. One pallet landed on her left foot, fracturing her toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111828091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |