Accident Summary Nr: 170208516 - Employee's fingertips severed in planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111832143 | 06/18/1991 | 8221 | 0 | Uc Berkeley, Mechanical Engineering Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 22, 1991, Employee #1 was running a 4 to 6 in. long by 1 in. by 1 in. piece of wood through a joiner/planer. He pushed the stock through the planer with his left hand, instead of using a push stick. The stock tipped and the tips of three of his fingers became caught and were severed between the cutter head and the table. Employee #1 was taken by his supervisor to the company hospital and then to Merritt Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111832143 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |