Accident Summary Nr: 170208482 - Employee injured when bulldozer rolls down hill

Accident Summary Nr: 170208482 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182739002/21/199117810Active Drilling Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 21, 1991, Employee #1, the president of Active Drilling, was using a D4 bulldozer equipped with a power auger attachment. to drill 20 ft holes for foundation piers on a 40 degree hillside at a residential construction site. The day before, he had drilled a hole and sunk a telephone pole 10 ft at the top of the hill to use as a deadman anchor for a wire rope winch on the bulldozer. The wire rope was secured and wrapped around the top 24 in. of the buried, vertical anchor pole. Employee #1 was drilling the 7th pier hole when the top of the anchor pole snapped. The bulldozer and auger rolled approximately 250 ft down the steep hillside. Employee #1 suffered degloving of the skin on his left hand, amputation of his left thumb, and other serious injuries. He was transported to Highland Hospital in Oakland, CA, and then to Ralph Davies Medical Center for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, BULLDOZER, UTILITY POLE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111827390 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, n.e.c.