Accident Summary Nr: 170208458 - Employee leg cut by skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111827945 | 02/21/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Mohawk Construction |
Abstract: On August 20, 1990, Employee #1, a 20-year-old laborer for Mohawk Construction, was using a Black and Decker skill saw to cut plywood for some concrete forms. He suffered a deep cut in his right thigh and underwent surgery at Highland Hospital, Oakland, CA, where he remained for 5 days. At the time of this investigation, Employee #1 was no longer employed by Mohawk and the employer was no longer working at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111827945 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |