Accident Summary Nr: 170208441 - Employee's fingers amputated in tortilla conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111827655 | 02/14/1991 | 2099 | 0 | La Tapatia - Norcal, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of La Tapatia Norem, Inc., was a cook in the plant's corn tortilla manufacturing department, but his responsibilities also included cleaning the tortilla producing equipment. At 5:15 a.m. on February 7, 1991, he was cleaning the tortilla machine next to the corn cooking vats. The tortilla machine was running and Employee #1's fingers became caught and were amputated in the chain and sprocket drive of the tortilla cooler conveyor. He had been working at this location for approximately 7 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111827655 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |