Accident Summary Nr: 170208433 - Employee's hand crushed between bucket controls and beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170208433 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182573310/22/199017310Amelco Electric

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1, a foreman, was preparing to remove a portion of the old call box system on the upper deck of the San Francisco Bay Bridge. He was working from the elevated bucket of a 48 ft boom truck while an apprentice electrician acted as groundsman. Employee #1 raised the bucket and accidentally pinned his right hand between the operating levers and a steel beam. He yelled to the groundsman to operate the safety override at the base of the truck, but the groundsman was unable to do so. Employee #1 then told the coworker to back up the truck to free his hand. For the truck to reverse, its front wheel had to go over a curb, further raising the bucket. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his hand and his little finger was amputated.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, AMPUTATED, FINGER, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111825733 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported