Accident Summary Nr: 170208425 - Employee's finger caught in die of scroll shears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111828745 | 02/19/1991 | 3411 | 0 | Silgan |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 13, 1991, Employee #1 was checking the spring guide rail on the infeed side of the die of a scroll shear. A coworker was talking with the assistant plant manager near the outfeed side of the die. The coworker noticed that the belts on the piler were running unnecessarily. He was reaching for the STOP control with the heel of his open hand when he accidentally hit the START button with his middle finger. This caused the shear to jog and the die to come down. Employee #1's right little finger was caught between the die and the guide rail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111828745 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |