Accident Summary Nr: 170208417 - Employee killed in fall from moving fire engine

Accident Summary Nr: 170208417 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182681411/12/199092240City Of Oakland, Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on November 1, 1990, Employee #1, a firefighter, boarded a fire engine in response to a call and took his position in the jump seat compartment directly behind the driver. The fire truck left the station and made two sharp right turns in succession. During the second turn, Employee #1 fell off and struck his head on the pavement. He was killed. Neither the safety bar nor his seatbelt were in use. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3703(b).

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAD, WORK RULES, SAFETY BAR, SEAT BELT, FALL, SHARP TURN, FIRE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111826814 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported