Accident Summary Nr: 170208367 - Employee's forehead cut when head struck by hatch cover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111829966 | 04/17/1991 | 2095 | 0 | Hills Brothers Coffee |
Abstract: Employee #1 opened a boiler plate hatch cover and hooked back the cover's hinged latch. He was almost down the pit ladder when the hatch cover fell and struck him on the back of the head. Employee #1 to fell forward, cutting his forehead when it struck the ladder and the guide bar attachment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111829966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |