Accident Summary Nr: 170208334 - Employee injures head in fall from 2nd floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111832713 | 08/27/1991 | 8811 | 0 | Urai Chaloeicheep |
Abstract: The day before the accident, Employee #1 nailed a 10 by 2 piece of wood over a joist on the second floor of a building. When he returned the next day, at 9:00 a.m. on July 12, 1991, he and a coworker stomped on the wood covering. The nail came loose, the 10 by 2 board gave way, and the employees fell to the ground. The coworker sustained bruises. Employee #1 sustained head injuries, but was not immediately hospitalized. He was admitted later in the day with a concussion. A general accident related violation, T8CCR 1511(b), was cited for not inspecting the area before the employees started working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111832713 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |