Accident Summary Nr: 170208326 - Employee's head crushed against dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111824587 | 07/29/1991 | 3641 | 0 | Islandia Homeowner Assn. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 29, 1991, Employee #1, of Islandia Homeowner Association, was orally directing the driver of a GMC truck, model 2500, as he backed up to a dumpster. Employee #1, who was in back of the truck, fell or collapsed. The driver backed up, and when he contacted the dumpster he stopped. The driver exited the truck's cab and went to the rear of the truck. He found Employee #1 lying on the ground. His head had been crushed between the truck and the dumpster. He was killed. No violations of California safety and health laws were observed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111824587 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |