Accident Summary Nr: 170208201 - Employees exposed to herbicide from leaking container

Accident Summary Nr: 170208201 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182280511/08/199095310City Of Alameda Housing Authority

Abstract: On November 6, 1990, an employee was assigned to search the toxic chemical storage room after coworkers complained of a pungent odor, breathing difficulties, and dizziness for over a week. He found an 8-year-old container of Oxford Chemicals WL-85 herbicide had corroded in the storage room. The employee's right hand and thigh were burned on contact with the weed killer, and he complained of breathing difficulties and burning lungs. Half of the facility's employees were sent to the hospital for observation on November 7, and the other half on November 8. The facility moved across the street on November 19, 1990. The active ingredient in the herbicide was monuron, and the mixture contained toluene, xylidine, and benzene; routes of entry include through the skin, by ingestion, and by inhalation. The storage room was not properly ventilated. The employer was cited for eight general and two serious violations.

Keywords: LEAK, BENZENE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, HAND, PESTICIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 111822805