Accident Summary Nr: 170208110 - Employee's hand injured in thermoformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111826293 | 09/24/1990 | 3086 | 0 | Formfit Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a thermoforming machine when a plastic tray became jammed in the casting area. Thinking the machine was stopped, he put his hand over the cage guard and into the point of operation to retrieve the plastic tray. The machine actuated and Employee #1's hand became caught in the press, resulting in injuries to his hand and fingers. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a) and 4208 (a)(2).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111826293 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |