Accident Summary Nr: 170208011 - Employees dizzy after inhaling urethane and other chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 170208011 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182135111/07/199017610Central Coating Co.

Abstract: Urethane foam that had been applied on a roof was heated, causing smoke to form. Employees #1 and #2 were wearing organic vapor/mist respirators while trying to remove the urethane foam. They inhaled urethane vapors and possibly some inorganic gases that may have been produced. Both employees experienced dizziness and were administered oxygen. They were evaluated at a local medical facility and released. Both employees immediately returned to work.

Keywords: VAPOR, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, DIZZINESS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111821351 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 111821351 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported