Accident Summary Nr: 170207690 - Employee killed when crushed under bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111788600 | 04/01/1991 | 4142 | 0 | Bay Rapid Transit Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the rear tires on a 10-wheel passenger bus. While he was under the bus, it rolled backward off the wooden blocks and over his head, crushing and killing him. The bus, supported by only a jack, had not been effectively blocked or cribbed and its hand brake had not been set.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111788600 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |