Accident Summary Nr: 170207682 - Employee injured in fall when trough welds broke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111788477 | 03/12/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Yolo Machinery Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting off sections of a metal trough and lowering them by chain while standing on the uncut portion of the trough. When cutting the last section, the welds supporting the section on which he was standing gave way, and he fell 14 ft 2 in. onto a concrete surface. The remaining section of the trough then broke completely free and fell on him. Employee #1 suffered a broken right hip and general trauma to his pelvic area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111788477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |