Accident Summary Nr: 170207625 - Employee dies after being crushed in golf cart accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111787289 | 01/11/1991 | 7997 | 0 | Pasatiempo Golf Course |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a golf cart when he went over a curb, through a fence, and onto another curb. His heart was punctured when he was crushed between the cart seat and a fence rail. Employee #1 underwent surgery and appeared to be recovering, but died from respiratory distress 21 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111787289 | Fatality | Puncture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |