Accident Summary Nr: 170207617 - Employee injured when struck by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111787263 | 01/11/1991 | 5192 | 0 | Reid News Agency |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered neck injuries when he was struck by a pallet that had been thrown from a work and storage area 7 ft overhead. He was knocked to the floor, resulting in chest injuries and a collapsed lung. Employee #1's injuries required that he spend 3 months in a neck brace before returning to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111787263 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |