Accident Summary Nr: 170207211 - Employee injured in fall down flight of stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111777215 | 08/20/1990 | 5311 | 0 | K-Mart Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a flight of stairs while carrying a carton on his shoulder. He stepped on some paper strips that had a wax backing and began to lose his balance. He then stepped down to the third step, which was loose and recessed backward so that it was not aligned with the rest of the staircase. Employee #1 missed the step and fell down the entire flight of stairs. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111777215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |