Accident Summary Nr: 170207146 - Employee burned in oxygen-acetylene fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170207146 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11178872504/08/199151530Isaacson Grain Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxygen-acetylene torch to cut apart a wrecked trailer when he fell or was knocked into an area where oxygen was leaking from some severed hoses. The mixture of oxygen and the acetylene from his torch ignited, and he sustained burns.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, ACETYLENE TORCH, DISMANTLING, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, ACETYLENE, WORK RULES, FALL, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111788725 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported