Accident: 170207146 - Employee Burned In Oxygen-Acetylene Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111788725 | 04/08/1991 | 5153 | Isaacson Grain Co. |
Employee #1 was using an oxygen-acetylene torch to cut apart a wrecked trailer when he fell or was knocked into an area where oxygen was leaking from some severed hoses. The mixture of oxygen and the acetylene from his torch ignited, and he sustained burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111788725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |