Accident Summary Nr: 170207138 - Employee severely injured in fall from moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111788634 | 06/18/1991 | 4961 | 0 | City Of Watsonville Municipal Airport |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back of a moving truck that was not equipped with guardrails or barriers to prevent passengers from falling out. He was on an unsecured load of 4 ft by 8 ft plywood boards. The vehicle was allegedly moving between 10 and 15 mph when Employee #1 fell from the truck and a piece of the paneling fell onto him. Employee #1 sustained a severe cranial concussion and trauma to his upper body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111788634 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, general office |