Accident Summary Nr: 170207070 - Employee's forearm fractured when caught in shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111761466 | 07/26/1991 | 0721 | 0 | West Side Produce |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning on the wheel shaft of an automatic field irrigator. The shaft began rotating and the cover guard slipped backward. Employee #1's sweater became entangled in the revolving U-joint. She tried to pull herself free, but could not. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and laceration(s) on her left forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111761466 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |