Accident Summary Nr: 170207047 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SUBSTATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111777280 | 08/14/1990 | 2032 | 0 | Gilroy Foods |
111777298 | 08/14/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Pfeiffer Electric |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TAKING LOAD TEST READINGS ON AN ELECTRIC CIRCUIT TO A P & S DRYER. THE WORK AREA WAS IN A SUBSTATION ADJACENT TO THE WEST (FRONT) SIDE OF THE PLANT. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED; IT IS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY A TEST CLIP. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED BY THE RESULTING EXPLOSION AND FIRE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED OVER 50 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN STANDING BEHIND THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, WATCHING THE OPERATION, WAS BURNED ON HIS FACE AND ARMS. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111777280 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electrical and electronic engineers | ||
2 | 111777298 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |