Accident Summary Nr: 170207047 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SUBSTATION

Accident Summary Nr: 170207047 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11177728008/14/199020320Gilroy Foods
11177729808/14/199017310Pfeiffer Electric

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TAKING LOAD TEST READINGS ON AN ELECTRIC CIRCUIT TO A P & S DRYER. THE WORK AREA WAS IN A SUBSTATION ADJACENT TO THE WEST (FRONT) SIDE OF THE PLANT. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED; IT IS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY A TEST CLIP. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED BY THE RESULTING EXPLOSION AND FIRE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED OVER 50 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN STANDING BEHIND THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, WATCHING THE OPERATION, WAS BURNED ON HIS FACE AND ARMS. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICAL FAULT, BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICIAN, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111777280 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Electrical and electronic engineers
2 111777298 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.