Accident Summary Nr: 170207005 - Employee amputates fingers in revolving blades

Accident Summary Nr: 170207005 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11972876404/30/199324310Capitol Lumber Company

Abstract: At about 10:10 p.m. on April 29, 1993, Employee #1 reached into the molder/planer while the blades were in motion. His glove contacted the cutting head, drawing his hand into the revolving blades and causing the amputation of three fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and was admitted for special treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119728764 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers