Accident Summary Nr: 170206973 - FALL FROM TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119724847 | 01/04/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Tom Greer Tree Service |
Abstract: A tree trimmer had completed limbing a standing conifer and proceeded to descend the tree trunk when he fell about 18.3 meters to the ground, carrying his equipment with him. The employee's harness, rope, and other lines were still intact after the fall, and the knots had apparently been well tied. The employee was hospitalized with a broken right elbow, right wrist, pelvis, hip, and both heels. (The cause of the accident was undetermined. There were no witnesses, and the injured employee was not willing to give information on the accident.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119724847 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |