Accident Summary Nr: 170206965 - Employee's fingers amputated in outfeed rolls of planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119728475 | 04/06/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Beaver Lumber Of Arcata |
Abstract: On April 6, 1993, Employee #1 was accompanying a DOSH safety engineer on a wall-to-wall survey of the Beaver Lumber Company, initiated by a planer accident. Employee #1 was told by the engineer that the accident would be investigated when they arrived at the machine. The two subsequently entered the planer enclosure, the scene of the previous accident, and Employee #1 stepped up on a small platform that abutted the planer machine and pointed at the outfeed rolls of the planer to indicate where the previous victim had been injured. The engineer was in back of him, therefore Employee #1 was turning toward the engineer when the machine actuated. His hand contacted a 2 by 4 already in the rolls and was pulled into the rolls, amputating four fingers of his right hand. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119728475 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |