Accident Summary Nr: 170206908 - Employee injured when tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 170206908 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11204979605/11/199201720Redwood Empire Vineyard Mgt.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mid-size John Deere tractor with roll-over protection. He was applying sulfur dust to vineyards as contracted by his employer. The vineyards were located on a hillside that had been planted according to a terracing system. Employee #1 was turning the tractor so he could dust an adjacent row, when he apparently turned too soon and the tractor's front wheel dropped over a 9 to 12 in. terrace. The tractor rolled over, ejecting Employee #1. He suffered a broken pelvis and lacerations to his genital area. An interview revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt even though the employer's safety rules require employees to wear one. Other employees stated that they feared wearing the seat belts, and would unhook them when their supervisors were not present.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PENIS, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, PELVIS, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112049796 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers