Accident Summary Nr: 170206890 - EMPLOYEE CUT ON ARM BY CHAIN SAW WHILE CUTTING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112029145 | 01/06/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Gener Calrk & Sons |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was in a tree about 3 meters above the ground. He was using a chain saw to make a cut in the trunk's upper section. After he finished the cut, the chain saw blade became bound by the trunk's weight. As the employee was trying to remove the saw, the cut section fell to the ground, releasing the saw from the wood. The employee's pulling motion and sudden loss of control caused the saw to fall back. As a result, one of its safety guides made a 100-millimeter-long laceration in the employee's left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112029145 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging |