Accident Summary Nr: 170206882 - Employee ruptures vertebra in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170206882 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202919401/14/199220330Manzana Products Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing stays from a wooden vinegar tank so that it could be dismantled. He used an extension ladder that had a broken side rail that had been patched, and that he knew had been removed from service. Employee #1 was standing on the ladder approximately 5 to 8 ft off the ground. The patched leg gave way, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall to the ground. He suffered a ruptured vertebra in his neck.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, LADDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RUPTURE, FALL, NECK, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112029194 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations