Accident Summary Nr: 170206858 - Apprentice roofer slips on roof, is burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111992384 | 10/28/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Henris Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice roofer, was carrying two half-full buckets of hot asphalt from a kettle pump at the west end of the roof to a work crew at the east end of the roof. He was walking on the ridge of the 3.5:12 pitch roof covered with pea gravel. When he reached the end of the gravel, Employee #1 lost his footing and slipped. He spilled the contents of one bucket on his hands, arms, and other body parts, then slid down the spilled asphalt off the roof edge and onto a lower level roof. Employee #1 sustained a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111992384 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |