Accident Summary Nr: 170206841 - Employee's thumb and fingers severed in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111741625 | 10/24/1991 | 3714 | 0 | Flow Master |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 24, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a single stroke hydraulic press, set to press a flange on the center hole of a part. The machine's downward operation requires that both hands be on the microswitches and one foot be on the operation pedal. The upward movement requires the use of a foot controlled switch only, leaving the operator's hands free. The top die slowly retracts into a 5 inch diameter, 7 in. tall metal cylinder that strips the part from the die on the upward stroke. This movement is relatively slow. Employee #1 was operating in the upward movement and his left hand was holding the edge of the part being stripped. His hand was caught between the die base and the bottom edge of the stripper. His thumb, index, and middle fingers were severed as the die retracted into the stripper cylinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111741625 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |