Accident Summary Nr: 170206825 - Employee's fingers injured by mower's blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111844932 | 05/07/1991 | 7992 | 0 | Mountain Shadows Golf Course |
Abstract: Between 8:45 and 9:00 a.m. on March 27, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Jacobson Greens King 4 mower on the 12th green of the Mountain Shadows Golf Course. Something caught in the mower's reel, and caused it to cut irregularly. Employee #1 raised the reels, but did not turn off the motor before attempting to clear the obstruction with his right hand. The center rear reel contacted his ring and little fingers. His little finger had to be amputated and his ring finger was permanently impaired.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111844932 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |