Accident Summary Nr: 170206817 - Employee comatose after fall from truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111741229 | 09/05/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Tmb Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing ceiling joists in hanger brackets in the ceiling of a new residence in Santa Rosa, CA. He was either kneeling or standing on adjacent trusses when he fell 18 ft 6 in. to the floor. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was transported to the General Hospital in Santa Rosa, where he remains comatose. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or harness and was not using any fall protection below.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111741229 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |