Accident Summary Nr: 170206791 - Employee's ankle injured when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112029665 | 06/24/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Costa Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 17, 1992, Employee #1 was on a log landing site getting a load of logs. The loader placed the last log on the far side of his truck opposite the loader. The back end of the oak log rolled off the truck and the loader operator could not pick it up. The landing man cut the log in two, but the front end was still hung up on the stake. Employee #1 climbed onto the load and pushed off the log. A limb on the bottom side of the log broke loose and struck Employee #1's right ankle, breaking a small bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112029665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |