Accident Summary Nr: 170206783 - Employees injured as tractor rolls over into creek

Accident Summary Nr: 170206783 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202961606/02/199201720Green Pasture Vineyard

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on May 27, 1992, Employees #1 and #2, of Green Pasture Vineyard, were returning to their ranch after tilling a neighbor's garden. Employee #1 was sitting in the seat of the Mitsubishi tractor and Employee #2 was sitting on his lap and operating the tractor. They met a car coming down the one lane road, and as Employee #2 was backing up the tractor to allow the car to pass, she backed over a creek bank. The tractor, which was not equipped with ROPS, rolled over into the creek and both employees were thrown off. Employee #1 sustained a bruised chest, and Employee #2 was hospitalized for a fractured shoulder.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, TRACTOR, HORSEPLAY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112029616 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 112029616 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported