Accident Summary Nr: 170206775 - Sawyer's toes amputated by chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839452 | 01/31/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on January 30, 1992, Employee #1, a tailsawyer for Louisiana-Pacific sawmill in Ukiah, CA, for 1 1/2 years, with 5 years total employment at the company, was at the end of the night shift when he walked through a swing gate into a restricted area. This area houses the in-feed chains for the sawmill's two edger. The edger's chains and sprocket are unguarded. Employee #1 signaled to the edger operator that he wanted to cross the rolls. The edger operator signaled "No" to Employee #1 because he had to feed two boards through the edger. The operator then turned away from Employee #1. As the operator fed the second board into the edger, Employee #1 stepped up 25 inches onto the edger's in-feed drive. His right foot was next to a 6 1/2 diameter sprocket. The sprocket's chain pulled his foot into the sprocket. Four of his toes were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Ukiah Valley Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839452 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |