Accident Summary Nr: 170206759 - Employee's finger amputated by wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839387 | 01/06/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Rainier Concepts Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hand feeding 1 1/4 by 2 1/4 by 25 1/2 in. stock through an unguarded wood shaper. When the shaper's cutting head hit a knot, the piece jumped and Employee #1's right hand was caught in the cutting head. His middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839387 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |