Accident Summary Nr: 170206742 - FALL - SUPPORT LIMB BROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839312 | 11/22/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree |
Abstract: An employee was performing line-clearance tree trimming work. He was using a tree saddle and tie-in on a 64-millimeter-diameter limb, but he was not using a climbing line. The limb to which he was tied broke off below his feet, causing him to fall about 6.1 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839312 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Forestry workers, except logging |