Accident Summary Nr: 170206742 - FALL - SUPPORT LIMB BROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 170206742 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183931211/22/199107830Davey Tree

Abstract: An employee was performing line-clearance tree trimming work. He was using a tree saddle and tie-in on a 64-millimeter-diameter limb, but he was not using a climbing line. The limb to which he was tied broke off below his feet, causing him to fall about 6.1 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: LIFELINE, TREE LIMB, DISLOCATED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TREE TRIMMING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111839312 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Forestry workers, except logging