Accident Summary Nr: 170206726 - Employee injured when pinned by saw chain guard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111839189 | 10/17/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on October 16, 1991, Employee #1, a millwright, and a coworker, the lead millwright, of Georgia-Pacific Corp., were adjusting the tension on the drive chain on the south deck saw during breaktime at a sawmill. The coworker locked out the electrical system to the saw at the part that he and Employee #1 would be working on. He did not lock out the hydraulic system that powered the saw's swing motion. The employees swung out the deck saw and stopped it over the log slip. Employee #1 stepped behind the saw to check the tension on the drive chain, while the coworker was on top of the saw at the pivot point, tightening the push bolt. While Employee #1 was behind the saw, the saw operator returned from his break and went into the operator's cab to move the logs off the storage deck, an operation that did not involve the deck saw. The operator accidentally moved the saw control handle, causing the saw to swing back and pin Employee #1 between the chain guard and a structural member. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111839189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |