Accident Summary Nr: 170206718 - Employee pulls muscle in fall from conveyor rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111839171 | 10/11/1991 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, of United Parcel Service, was unloading packages and boxes from a trailer, placing them on a roller type conveyor inside the trailer, and pushing them down the conveyor onto a belt conveyor at the end of the trailer. The belt conveyor transported the packages and boxes into a building for sorting. One of the boxes fell off the rollers as it was going onto the belt conveyor and lodged between several other boxes and the conveyor's rollers. Employee #1 went to the end of the trailer, placed his left foot on the rollers and his right foot on a shelf, and attempted to dislodge the box; however, his left foot slipped on the rollers and he fell. Employee #1 pulled a muscle and bruised his left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111839171 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |