Accident Summary Nr: 170206700 - Employee killed when roller goes over embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 170206700 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183907209/05/199116110Mendocino County Of Public Works

Abstract: On August 12, 1984, Employee #1 was hired by the Mendocino County Public Works Department as an equipment operator I. He worked his way up to equipment operator III. On September 5, 1991, he was with the road crew, doing dig-out repairs. Employee #1 was compacting the base material in the dig-outs in the right hand lane of the road using a Ferguson Forcer #899. He drove past the grader that was in the dig-out on the left side and started to turn around just past the area. He got too close to the 2 ft wide dirt shoulder with his front roll and the roller went over the edge of the bank. The roller stopped approximately 117 feet below the road in a drainage ditch. Employee #1 was found under the roller.

Keywords: CHEST, EMBANKMENT, CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111839072 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported