Accident Summary Nr: 170206700 - Employee killed when roller goes over embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839072 | 09/05/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Mendocino County Of Public Works |
Abstract: On August 12, 1984, Employee #1 was hired by the Mendocino County Public Works Department as an equipment operator I. He worked his way up to equipment operator III. On September 5, 1991, he was with the road crew, doing dig-out repairs. Employee #1 was compacting the base material in the dig-outs in the right hand lane of the road using a Ferguson Forcer #899. He drove past the grader that was in the dig-out on the left side and started to turn around just past the area. He got too close to the 2 ft wide dirt shoulder with his front roll and the roller went over the edge of the bank. The roller stopped approximately 117 feet below the road in a drainage ditch. Employee #1 was found under the roller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839072 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |