Accident Summary Nr: 170206676 - Employee exposed to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839148 | 09/25/1991 | 9511 | 0 | City Of Point Arena |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 11, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing a chlorine gas cylinder in the waste treatment plant of the City of Point Arena. Employee #1 turned the cylinder valve off, but did not completely close it. As he started to remove the pigtail from the cylinder, a small amount of chlorine gas was released. Employee #1 left the room and the coworker called 911. The local fire department arrived and, using SCBA, entered the room and closed the gas cylinder valve. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and kept overnight for medical observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839148 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |