Accident Summary Nr: 170206643 - Employee pulls groin muscle in fall down stair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111742656 | 01/24/1992 | 2084 | 0 | Martini & Prati Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on January 22, 1992, Employee #1 was descending a short section of industrial stairs in a wine aging cellar. He slipped or mis-stepped at the final tread and fell to a concrete floor. When Employee #1 attempted to regain his balance, he pulled a groin muscle. He received emergency medical treatment and was immediately released. He returned to his regularly assigned duties two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111742656 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |