Accident Summary Nr: 170206627 - Employee's finger amputated when struck by die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112048202 | 12/17/1991 | 3714 | 0 | Flow Master |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on December 16, 1991, Employee #1, of Flowmaster, Inc., a producer of exhaust mufflers for cars, was using a hand-held die to hammer-form flares onto automotive exhaust pipes. The operation required Employee #1 to strike four protruding muffler pipes to slightly flare the ends. The muffler assembly was resting on a concrete floor. After approximately 15 minutes and having completed 15 assemblies, Employee #1 struck his right index finger with the hammer, crushing and severing the finger. He was transported to the hospital, where the remaining portion of his finger was surgically removed. Employee #1 had been using excessive force, sufficient to cause the parts he produced to be rejected. Employee #1's supervisor had been working approximately 8 ft away during the operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112048202 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |