Accident Summary Nr: 170206569 - Employee injured in fall when catwalk gave way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111838884 | 07/16/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Harwood Products |
Abstract: On July 14, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to remove an old 3 1/2 ft long catwalk from the shaving bin and to install a chute on the auger. Employee #1 was working from a platform that was elevated approximately 20 ft by a forklift. He cut away the east end angle bracket, climbed onto the catwalk and cut the top guardrail that was attached to the bin. He was preparing to climb back onto the platform to cut the midrail and the west bracket when the catwalk welds broke and he and the walkway fell to the ground. The welds were not strong enough to hold both Employee #1 and the catwalk. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3651a(3) because the work platform was not equipped with guardrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111838884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |