Accident Summary Nr: 170206536 - Employee fractures neck in fall from unguarded platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111844726 | 05/31/1991 | 2084 | 0 | Jordan Vineyard & Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 29, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were 8 ft 6 1/2 in. high on an elevated work platform, repositioning 50 gallon wine barrels that had been treated with sulfur. Employee #1 stepped backward and fell 8 ft off the unguarded end of a platform. He suffered a neck fracture. Two days before the accident, the owner had told the cellar master to "get a crew and make sure the chains are up." The cellar master had agreed to do this, but had not completed it before work commenced in the area. The wine maker was not on site at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was removed to the local community hospital for emergency treatment and from there transported to a specialty hospital with expertise in the treatment of spinal injuries. At present he has stabilized and is gaining he use of his upper extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111844726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |