Accident Summary Nr: 170206502 - Employee injured when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839106 | 09/11/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Philbrick, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 1991, Employee #1 and his foreman were working as choker setters on a yarder operation for Philbrick, Inc. After the foreman had set the chokers on a fallen tree, he and Employee #1 stood behind a large stump about 50 feet away from the tree. As the tree was being lifted, the root ball struck a bank and the tree stood upright. The foreman signaled the yarder to stop. The tree swung around toward them and hit the stump. The 10 ft long top portion of the tree broke off and struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839106 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |