Accident Summary Nr: 170206494 - Employee killed when caught in driveshaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111838900 | 07/17/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Harwood Products |
Abstract: At about 7:15 a.m. on July 17, 1991, Employee #1, of Harwood Product Sawmill, was working as the inclineman on a lumber sorter. His duties were to watch the boards and make sure the trim saw and the stamp machine were straight. Just before the accident, a coworker saw Employee #1 on the trim saw. He had stopped the machinery to work on the cam driveshaft area, then turned the machinery back on and was watching it from a walkway. The coworker returned to grading lumber, then had a funny feeling because he did not see Employee #1. He walked around to look up on the walkway and saw Employee #1 caught in the rotating cam driveshaft. The coworker turned the machinery off and summoned help. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111838900 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |