Accident Summary Nr: 170206494 - Employee killed when caught in driveshaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170206494 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183890007/17/199124210Harwood Products

Abstract: At about 7:15 a.m. on July 17, 1991, Employee #1, of Harwood Product Sawmill, was working as the inclineman on a lumber sorter. His duties were to watch the boards and make sure the trim saw and the stamp machine were straight. Just before the accident, a coworker saw Employee #1 on the trim saw. He had stopped the machinery to work on the cam driveshaft area, then turned the machinery back on and was watching it from a walkway. The coworker returned to grading lumber, then had a funny feeling because he did not see Employee #1. He walked around to look up on the walkway and saw Employee #1 caught in the rotating cam driveshaft. The coworker turned the machinery off and summoned help. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, SAW, SAWMILL, ARM, DRIVE SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111838900 Fatality Other Occupation not reported